Privacy Policy

IBS Americas is committed to transparency in its relationship with the academic community, with the privacy and security of users' data during the process of interacting with our website. In order to better understand what information we collect and how we use, store or delete it, we detail our Privacy Policy below.

User registration data is not disclosed to third parties, except when a standard for the enrollment process in our educational programs.

Below are the main elements of our Privacy Policy:

Data processing agent: Associação Educacional IBS Americas.
Role of IBS Americas in the treatment of data: Predominantly controller. Type of personal information collected: IBS Americas collects data that users provide when they register on our website, also when there is interest in participating in our selection processes, and/or just to receive information.


PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


YOUR RIGHTS

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR Federal Law 13709/2018) gives our users the right to request IBS Americas, at any time, upon formal request, information regarding the processed data.

For the Privacy Policy to be well understood, it is essential to clarify some important concepts:


1. WHO DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY TO?

It applies to all users of IBS Americas (including websites and social networks), who in some way have the personal data processed by us.

2. WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND USE?

Information you provide to us: The information that you, the user, provide to us, within our website, landing pages, social networks and e-mail, are used primarily so that you have a better experience and receive via e-mail, via WhatsApp/Telegram message, or by phone call, more information about our services (our courses, our short courses, our newsletter, symposia and lectures).

In case of application/approval of scholarships, your data may be shared with our partner universities in order to validate the scholarship and register the student within the university

This data can later be used to optimize our advertising campaigns

We ratify that at any time the user, not finding it more interesting to receive our content, can request its cancellation.

Information collected automatically by IBS Americas: The data we collect automatically, via Cookies, allows us to offer you a better experience on our website. So, we get information about your browser, the device used [computer or mobile (IOS or Android)] and demographic data, such as location. This also happens when you click on any of our campaigns on social networks or partner sites.

3. WHY DO WE REQUEST YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Data is needed to:

The provision of data allows:

IBS Americas uses legal bases, which may vary according to the purpose of the collection, to treat users' personal data. The storage period may change according to the legal basis applicable to each situation and purpose.

4. COLLECTION OF DATA NOT EXPRESSLY PROVIDED

Eventually, other types of data not expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy may be collected, if they are provided with the user's consent, or that the collection is permitted or imposed by law.

5. HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

The information collected will only be shared when necessary:

6. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

As the internet is a global environment, the services offered by IBS Americas require the transfer of your data to other countries.

In such cases, the data is treated in accordance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Law) and other protective legislation. We take security measures in accordance with our policies and adopt standard clauses in contracts with our partner universities and service providers.

By browsing our website, you consent to the processing of your information, including international data transfer, when necessary. We take steps to ensure that any information collected is treated securely, in accordance with data protection standards and in accordance with this Privacy Policy

7. WHAT ARE THE RIGHTS OF THE DATA HOLDER?

As from the beginning of the GDPR, the holder of personal data will have the right to obtain, at any time, upon formal request, information regarding his data.

IBS Americas will have 15 days to respond to the holders' requests. Requests will be analyzed as provided for in current legislation and, due to legal issues, some requests may not be met.

Data subjects, according to the text of the GDPR, can exercise their rights through:

8. HOW DO YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

The user, in general, can request the revision or revocation of consent of the data through the following email privacy@ibs-americas.com

If you do not want to receive our marketing communications, you can also unsubscribe by clicking on the link available at the bottom of email marketing.

9. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies are small data files stored on your computer or on other devices (such as 'smartphones' or 'tablets') while you browse the site.

We use Cookies, pixels and other technologies (collectively, "Cookies") to recognize your browser or device, learn more about your interests.

10. RETENTION AND EXCLUSION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

IBS Americas uses the best security protocols to preserve the privacy of users' data but also recommends individual protection measures.

To maintain the security and protection of your personal data provided when registering for our programs, under no circumstances should your login and password be shared with third parties. In addition, when accessing your registration mainly on public computers, make sure that you have logged out of your account to prevent unauthorized people from accessing and using the information without your knowledge

For more information, you can consult our Security Guide.

We will treat your personal data with a high level of protection and guarantee your privacy, browsing our platforms and using our services, or potential students with whom we share our experiences and publicize our services.

Even in the event that you decide to delete your personal data from our registration base, IBS Americas may retain some or all of your personal data for additional periods to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, for the regular performance of IBS America's rights, potential lawsuits, purposes of possible duplicate issuance of diplomas and supporting documentation for participation in our programs for alumni.

11. OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION

If any changes are made to our Privacy Policy, the text available on our website will be updated.

12. HOW TO CONTACT THE IBS AMERICAS DATA PROTECTION PERSON?

The person in charge of data protection is the person chosen by IBS Americas to act as a communication channel between the controller, the data holders, and the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD) when it is formalized. Any questions can be directed to rights@ibs-americas.com.

13. LEGISLATION AND JURISDICTION

This policy will be governed, interpreted, and executed in accordance with the Laws of the Federative Republic of Brazil, especially Law No. 13,709 / 2018, regardless of the laws of other states or countries, with the student's home jurisdiction being competent to resolve any doubts arising from this document.

14. LAST UPDATE ON PRIVACY POLICIES

Last updated: February 12th , 2021.

IBS and Cookies: We use cookies to offer a better experience and performance, and to understand how you interact on our website. By continuing to browse, you agree to our Privacy Policy .

Accept