PT | EN | ES



FAQ

Course

Can this certificate be used towards future classes in my graduation/post-graduation course?

"This may vary according to each University. Some may accept the credits based on the course content, syllabus and class hours. However, specific arrangement needs to be made directly with your home University. IBS is happy to work with your Institution to provide any and all materials required for a credit transfer process. "

Which languages are required to those intended to participate of programs?

"All of the programs are taught in English. "

When I arrive at the country, what do I have to do before the course begins?

"There is no required attendance prior to the program starts. The weekend before the beginning of the courses, for programs in the United States, there is a Campus Tour, an optional activity which allows you to become familiar with the campus facilities. Although this is an optional activity please consider that is important to know where you will be studying. We also suggest you to arrive on the Saturday prior to the program starts in order to rest and get yourself prepared for the first day of classes. "

If I am unable to attend the programmed program as planned, can I postpone the program to the next available intakes?

"Yes, you can request up to 2 changes in the program period without any cost. It is important that the request is submitted 60 days prior to the course starts. "

What are the requirements to attend the Advanced Programs?

"The Advanced programs are designed for recent undergraduate and graduate students with a minimum of 3 years of working experience in their field of interest. "

Can the Business English First Lessons student participate in company visits?

"Yes, the students can attend the company visit, under prior confirmation of attendance. "

What is the percentage of foreign students participating in the programs?

"The percentage varies according to the destination and time period. There is no general rule, but most of the times, most of the students are foreigners. "

What is the level of English required to participate in the programs?

"It is necessary that the student have at least an intermediate to advanced level (for non-native speakers), since classes are taught 100% in English without translation. For students who choose Business English - First Lessons, the required level is basic."

What is the profile of the companies that will be visited?

"Students will visit companies operating in the market according to their area of study. It is expected that students tale a very proactive stance, asking many questions to the company representative. "

Do I have to bring with me any additional materials (personal computer, etc)?

"It is recommended, but not mandatory, to have a computer. In addition to being used during classes, the computer will also assist you to complete the assignments during the course. If bringing your own computer is not an option, you can use the computers at the University or the hotel (if applicable) "

Can I work during the program?

"No, classes are conducted full time and there are additional expectations in regards to time commitments. Additionally, program participants are not under work visas and therefore may not seek employment while abroad. "

Scholarship

Does the scholarship include air tickets too?

"No, the scholarships covers part of the tuition fees and accommodation. "

Is there any scholarship that covers 100% of the cost of the course?

"The sponsoring college’s foundations prefer to offer a larger number of partial scholarship rather than a limited number of full scholarships. Despite being partial scholarships, they tend to cover a fairly large percentage of the course, making it easier to study abroad. "

Are the programs only for undergraduates?

"To be considered for any of our courses, student must be regularly enrolled or have completed a course of undergraduate, graduate, MBA, masters or PhD study. There are different courses according to the current academic level of students."

How can I get a scholarship?

"You must meet the requirements mentioned in the program literature, fill the Application Form, putting all the information requested and then await the outcome of the process. On average, it takes five business days to review the application and the student will receive a response via email when the grant is either approved or not. "

What is included in scholarship? Which costs do I have to cover?

"The scholarship is under the tuition fees of the program, lectures, guided tours to local companies, documents to get the VISA and the program material (it does not cover expenses, such as: flight tickets and meals).The housing is partially subsidized as well. For students attending the NY programs, they will stay in the housing of the University, with breakfast and lunch on class days, aspects that are already included in this special case. "

What are the prerequisites to participate in the programs and scholarships?

"To participate in the programs and related grants, you must be over 18 years old, regularly enrolled or have completed an undergraduate or graduate course, and have an intermediate or better level of English for participation in the business programs, and at least basic level of English for Business English First Lessons. "

Is it required to send a letter or any other document proving that I am currently enrolled in my Educational Institution?

"Yes. We require either proof of enrollment or completion."

How many scholarships are awarded by program? The classrooms are composed of few students?

"The number of scholarships varies according to the availability of the sponsoring foundation of the universities. The application process for a scholarship does not imply costs. Regarding the size of the groups, generally, they are composed of 15-30 students. "

Can I work with a partner that can complement my scholarship?

"If you want to supplement the grant, we suggest you check with your company's HR office or the international mobility program in your university. Some universities or companies offer this type of benefit."

Registration

What is the first step after being approved for the scholarship?

"If your grant is approved, the first step is to complete the information requested in the contract. When finished, you must sign it and send it along with the documents requested in the approval process of the scholarship. "

When do I have to pay the tuition fees?

"The contract provides you with pre-set dates for the payment of the tuition fees, which may be changed if necessary. The enrollment fee must be paid within a week after the contract is received. "

After signing the contract, what should I do?

"In the 6 months prior to the program starts, there will be two preparatory meetings for the trip. These orientations are held online, broadcast through YouTube. They will present information about the University, the city, transportation, accommodation, meals, travel insurance, background readings, test of English and other items related to your travel and program. You will receive by email the information on the items above, in time to participate fully in the orientation. Please read all correspondence thoroughly, as all the information you receive is important. "

Preparation

Do I need travel insurance?

"Yes. The university requires all students to have travel insurance or at least one health insurance to participate in the program. You must provide us with your insurance information in order to confirm your registration for the program. This is really important because accidents and/or health problems may occur without warning whether at home or abroad. Remember that health services for foreigners are expensive. "

Which documents do I need to have with me for immigration at the airport?

"Passport with a visa that is valid for at least six months after the return trip date, return tickets,proof of hotel reservation or exact address where you will stay and endorsement letter provided by IBS-Americas. "

Are there any accommodation suggestion?

"Yes, in California, the University has an agreement with the Doubletree by Hilton hotel. In Italy, there are agreements with the Best Western hotel and residential Valmarana Morosini. Students have access to special room rates. "

Who makes the hotel reservations?

"For students who are destined for universities in NY, the student dorm is contracted along with the course. For students who go to California or Italy, approximately one month before the start of the classes you will receive a link with all the necessary information for booking your accommodation. "

How many time should I arrive before the course?

"We recommend you to arrive the weekend before classes start. "

May I bring a guest that is not part of the program to stay in a hotel suggested by ULV?

"Yes, students can share the room with someone who is not attending the program."

Which airport should I arrive?

"In NY it is recommended that students land at JFK and in California at LAX. In Italy, the recommended airport is Marco Polo International Airport in Rome."

Will there be someone waiting at the airport? How will it work?

"It varies according to each destionation. For students attending the California programs, there is a service called Shuttle (van) that transports people from the airport to the hotel. This service is approximately $ 70.00 if booked on site and if scheduled in advance the costs may be lower. As you may see in the link: www.supershuttle.com. For students who participate in courses in NY and Italy, there will be one arrival day and a single scheduled time at which an Assistant Professor will meet the group for a shuttle or bus ride to the university. Please note that this service is subject to change without previous notice. "

At the New York Universities, when is it possible to check-in and check-out?

"In general, the day of check-in is the Saturday before the start of the program and check-out is Friday after the course finishes. Near the start of classes, you will be sent more confirmation details. "

How can I meet other students from my Program / University?

"You can join the group on Facebook with students traveling in the same period and at the same university. "

When will I receive information about accommodation, background readings, health insurance, etc.?

"We start the trip preparing about 6 months prior to the start of classes. There is a schedule for sending all information and in addition to the written info we will also conduct two preparatory meetings prior to the trip, in order to give you more information about the university, the city, transportation, accommodation, meals, travel insurance and other items. The background readings will be sent approximately four months before the trip. "

Visa

How do I get an American visa? Does IBS provides some support?

"The first step is to make an appointment at the Embassy of the United States. Note that you must apply for the business and tourism visa (B1/B2), not as a student, because the duration of our programs is not sufficient to apply for that kind of visa. Once you have made an appointment for the interview, you must inform us, so we can send a signed letter by the legal representative of the university in which you will be participating. At the time of the interview is very important that you make it clear that you are travelling abroad in order to participate in a short-term business program. "

In the US, do I have to leave the country after completing the course?

"After completing the course, you may stay in the country as long as you do not exceed the time indicated in your visa."

What can I do if my visa is denied?

"If your visa is denied, you must remember exactly what the embassy official mentioned as the reason for the denial. Then, you should contact IBS, to receive a new Endorsement Letter and you can try to reapply. "

When applying for a visa, what kind should I apply for?

"To apply for the visa, you must have a valid passport and schedule your appointment at the embassy. Approximately five months before your trip, we will send you all the information about this process, a step-by-step guide for you to use and some tips for the day of your interview. Our course is classified by the American Consulate as a cultural exchange program for executives. The type of visa you please ask our students is the B1 / B2 (business / tourist) because our course is a short-term one. "

Why can’t I apply for student visa for travelling to the US?

"The courses offered by IBS in the United States do not have the characteristics required to obtain a student visa (weekly workload and aim of the program). On the other hand, the Tourism and Business visa allows the student to extend their stay to visit other cities and has a validity of up to ten years. Before applying for your visa, please read the instructions and watch the video you will receive about five months before the start of the classes. "

Payment

What payment methods can be used?

"You have two payment options: 1) Through StudyPay, using your debit or credit card. This is the most highly recommended one because it is fast, easy to use and to verify, and the charges are very low. 2) Through Bank Transfer, using the same system. "